PNP‎ > ‎

Manitoba

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program
When you apply to the MPNP you are applying directly to the Government of Manitoba. The MPNP selects skilled workers with potential for success based on Manitoba's economic and social needs. Being "nominated" by Manitoba means receiving a certificate that provides faster processing of your Canadian permanent resident visa.






For Employers

August 2013

MPNP strengthens requirements for applicants from other Canadian provinces to demonstrate a strong commitment to living and working in Manitoba

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program has increased the length of time that skilled workers with connections to other Canadian provinces must work in Manitoba before they are eligible for the MPNP.

Effective Sept. 1, foreign nationals who have previously studied in another province or territory of Canada will not be eligible to apply to the MPNP unless they can provide evidence of:

  1. at least one year of ongoing work experience with a Manitoba employer
  2. valid work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada
  3. an offer of a permanent full-time job from a Manitoba employer

Previously, the requirement was six months of work experience in Manitoba.

This change does NOT affect temporary foreign workers in Manitoba or international student graduates of Manitoba post-secondary schools. They remain eligible for the MPNP when offered a job after six months of work.


The MPNP speeds up the immigration process, and the MPNP helps you as you plan for settlement and employment success.


Manitoba PNP like all other Canadian PNP programs are subject to frequent changes - for up to date information on all rules, information and application forms visit Manitoba PNP web site (which, by the way, is a total disaster - immigration consultants' dream come true!).

The first and most successful immigration program of its kind in Canada, the MPNP is pleased to announce improvements to the application process - a streamlined online application.

Apply online: Applicants in priority streams receive expedited processing by applying online. MB PNP online tool guides you through the steps to submit electronically all information and documents required in a successful application.

Apply by mail: Applicants in the General stream are accepted by mail only, and receive regular processing. (Information and forms are in the MPNP Application Kit PDF.)

Note: Priority stream applications may be submitted by mail. However, these applications do not receive faster processing.


Manitoba PNP has two general streams: Skilled Worker Stream and Business Immigration Stream.

There are two paths to Manitoba:

  1. Currently working in Manitoba: Applications are accepted from temporary foreign workers and international student graduates who have been working full-time for at least six months and whose employer has offered a full-time, long-term job.
  2. Skilled workers overseas: Applications are accepted from skilled workers who score sufficient points for employability and adaptability based on five factors – age, English proficiency, work experience, education and Connection to Manitoba.
The Come to Manitoba, Canada Tool is for self-assessment only. The Province of Manitoba has the sole authority to nominate individuals for permanent resident status based on the MPNP’s assessment of your potential for successful economic establishment as an independent skilled worker with the genuine intention and ability to settle in Manitoba with permanent residency.


Manitoba PNP immigration streams:
The Provincial Nominee Program for Business

The Provincial Nominee Program for Business allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business people and farm owners from around the world who have the intent and ability to move to Manitoba and establish or purchase a business or farm or become partners in an existing business.

To qualify for the program interested applicants must have:

  • Minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000
  • Demonstrated business or farm ownership experience or a minimum of 3 years experience in a senior management role of a successful company

The applicant must also be prepared to:

If your application for nomination is approved by Manitoba, you will be required to make a CDN$75,000 Deposit to the Government of Manitoba, guaranteeing that you will live in Manitoba and start or purchase of a business or farm in Manitoba within two years of obtaining your permanent resident visa and landing in Manitoba. The deposit will be refunded without interest to you when the investment described in your application is made, your business or farm is operational and you are living in Manitoba.

If you are accepted for nomination by Manitoba, you will be provided with a Certificate of Nomination and instructions on how to submit the appropriate documents and federal processing fees to a Canadian Immigration visa office that services your area.

Investment

  1. The Investment from the Nominee's personal assets should be with no less than $150,000 in tangible assets** in Manitoba, unless the Investment includes a portion of working capital that is in conformity with the industry's capital investment structure defined by statistics from Industry Canada, and the total investment including working capital is no less than $150,000.

  2. If an Investment is into an existing business, the Nominee must control at least 33.33% of the equity, or make a minimum $1 million equity investment in the business. In addition, a redemption option should not be included in terms of investment.

  3. Investment into personal items such as the principal residence and motor vehicles for personal use will not be counted as part of business investment.

  4. Investments into a business operated primarily for the purposes of deriving passive investment income are not eligible.

Business Activities

  1. A business entity should have ongoing and recurring business activities in Manitoba.

  2. The Nominee is required to actively participate in the management of the business on an ongoing basis from within Manitoba.

  3. The business must be legal and viable in Manitoba's economic environment, and the applicant should have necessary resources and skills to operate such a business.

  4. The Program requires the Nominee to conduct value-added business activities in Manitoba. Purely speculative activities do not quality under the Program.

**Tangible assets are items such as land, buildings, motor vehicles, furniture, office equipment, computers, fixtures and fittings, machinery, and inventory, etc. 

How to Apply for the Program

Application Kit

Business Immigration Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)


The Young Farmer Nominee Program

The Young Farmer Nominee Program allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified farm business people from around the world who have the intent and ability to move to Manitoba and establish, purchase a farm or become partners in an existing farm business.

The Young Farmer Nominee Program accelerates the immigration process by providing a Nomination Certificate to you which allows for faster processing by the Government of Canada of your immigration application. The Province of Manitoba is committed to help you and your family settle successfully, identify farm business opportunities and establish your farm business in the province.

The Province of Manitoba and Government of Canada share responsibilities for assisting farm business people to immigrate to Manitoba through the Provincial Nominee Program for Young Farmers (PNP-YF).

To qualify under the program applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • Have a minimum personal net worth of CDN$150,000 (after relocating to Manitoba)

  • Make a minimum amount of equity investment of CDN$150,000 in Manitoba

  • Principal applicant must be under 40 years of age.

  • Have a minimum of three (3) years of farm ownership experience, or three (3) years farm management background.

  • Principal applicant (and/or spouse) has marketable skills that would supplement farm income.

  • Have conducted a visit to Manitoba for a minimum of seven (7) days to investigate farming opportunities and Manitoba's quality of life prior to applying.

The applicant must also be prepared to:

  • Conduct an Exploratory Visit to Manitoba to be able to provide documented assessment of farm business opportunities in Manitoba and general knowledge of the province.
    Please see the Guide to Applying for an Exploratory Visit to Manitoba.
  • Make an Eligible Business Investment in Manitoba
  • Reside in Manitoba along with their dependent family members
  • Able to demonstrate that the combination of farm income and off-farm supplementary income will provide a family after tax income, in excess of $35,000.00 per year.

If your application for nomination is approved by Manitoba, you will be required to make a CDN$75,000 Deposit to the Government of Manitoba, guaranteeing that you will live in Manitoba and start or purchase a farm in Manitoba within two years of obtaining your permanent resident visa and landing in Manitoba. The deposit will be refunded without interest to you when the farm investment described in your application is made, your farm is operational and you are living in Manitoba.

If you are accepted for nomination by Manitoba, you will be provided with a Certificate of Nomination and instructions on how to submit the appropriate documents and federal processing fees to a Canadian Immigration visa office that services your area.

A decent standard of living for an average farm family of four will be expected to equal or exceed a minimum of $35,000 per year. This minimum family living expense can be earned either through farm income, or a combination of farm income and off-farm income.

How to Apply

Application Kit

Young Farmer Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)


Provincial Nominee Program for Skilled Workers
Basic Eligibility Criteria
  1. Legal status in your country of residence
  2. You are a skilled worker who is employable in Manitoba
  3. You meet the eligibility criteria for one of the MPNP assessment streams
  4. You have sufficient settlement supports (at least $10,000 CDN, plus $2,000 CDN for each accompanying dependant)
  5. You have a complete application with all required forms and documents
Eligible accompanying dependants include:
  • your spouse (legal marriage or at least one year of common-law partnership*)
  • children under age 18 of whom you have legal custody and who are either your biological or adopted children, or those of your spouse or common-law partner
  • adult children who are:
    • under age 22 and not married or in a common-law relatonship
    • over age 22 and not fi nancially independent due to a physical or mental condition
    • over age 22 and pursuing full-time academic, professional or vocational training
* A fiancé(e) is not a dependant for purposes of immigraton.

Employer Direct Stream


You are eligible to apply to the MPNP under the Employer Direct stream if you fulfill the following conditions:
  • You are employed full-time in Manitoba with a temporary work permit, have been working for the same employer for at least six months,and have received an offer of long-term, full-time employment from that employer,
  • You have all the qualifications required for the position, including training (and any license or certification required in Manitoba), work experience and language ability.

International Student Stream

The MPNP Internat onal Student stream is a priority assessment stream for international students who graduated from a Manitoba post-secondary institution, who have established strong ties to Manitoba and intend to live, work and establish their careers in this province.

You are eligible to apply to the MPNP under the Internat onal Student stream if you have:
  • graduated from a recognized post-secondary, educational program of at least eight months (one academic year) in Manitoba,
  • obtained a post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada,
  • worked for a Manitoba employer on a full-time basis for at least six months and received an offer of long-term, full time employment from the same employer.   

Family Support stream

You are eligible to apply to the MPNP under the Family Support stream if you:
  • provide proof of a close relative in Manitoba defined as a mother/father, son/daughter, sister/brother, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew, grandparent or first cousin (your aunt/uncle’s son/daughter),
  • provide a Manitoba Affidavit of Support (MAS) completed and signed by a close relative in Manitoba, indicating his/her intent on and ability to support your successful settlement in Manitoba,
  • give the authority to disclose information to the Manitoba close relative who is expected to be closely involved with the application process,
  • are able to meet minimum age, education,work experience, employability and language ability requirements for the Family Support stream described in the following table. (If there is a difference between how you assess yourself under the minimum criteria and a MPNP program officer’s assessment, the program officer’s assessment will be used.)
General stream

The MPNP General stream is for skilled workers who can be assessed enough points in each assessment factor and who can demonstrate their intent on and ability to establish successfully and permanently in Manitoba.

To be eligible to apply to the MPNP under the General stream, you must provide one of the following:
  • proof of a close relat ve in Manitoba,
  • two affidavits of support (MAS), each completed by a close friend or distant relative in Manitoba,
  • evidence that you have six months of full-time work experience in Manitoba,
  • proof that you completed an educational program in Manitoba (excluding language programs).

NOTE: Applicants with close relat ves in Manitoba should only apply to the General stream if they do not meet the eligibility criteria for the Family Support priority assessment stream.

Assessment in the General stream is partly based on a point system. Your applicat on will be assessed points according to several factors including age, educat on, work experience, language ability and adaptability.

Skilled workers who apply under the General stream will be considered for nomination if they can satisfy the MPNP that they:
  • can be assessed sufficient points for consideration,
  • have the training, work experience and language ability necessary for long-term employment in Manitoba,
  • have demonstrated a clear ability and intent on to establish permanently and successfully in Manitoba.
To be considered, you must score at least 55 points as assessed by a MPNP program officer according to the criteria in the following table. If there is a difference between the points you give yourself and the points the program officer awards you, the officer’s assessment will be the one that is used.

Strategic Strategic Initiative

Strategic Initiatives are undertaken at the discretion of the MPNP.

Each Strategic Initiative has specific criteria for the type and number of applicants that will be invited to apply. The MPNP provides applicants who meet the criteria with a letter inviting them to apply to the MPNP with priority assessment.

There are currently three Strategic Initiatives:
  • Recruitment missions
    Skilled workers interviewed by the MPNP at events such as overseas employment and immigration fairs may be invited to apply.
  • Exploratory visits
    People who have made a pre-approved Exploratory Visit to Manitoba and had an interview with a MPNP officer may be invited to apply.
  • International students
    International students eligible to graduate from a program of study of at least two years are invited to apply after registering for Manitoba Immigration's employment readiness program.

Assessment

You will be considered for nomination if you can demonstrate that you:
  • meet the specific requirements of the Strategic Initiative
  • have demonstrated a clear ability and intention to settle and work permanently in Manitoba


If you choose to hire a representative, however, he or she must be authorized according to the conditions in the MPNP Code of Conduct. You must sign the form designating your representative, and provide the MPNP with the complete name and contact information for the specific individual and/or company. How paid representatives use the MPNP online application

How to request a review of a non-approved application
You may request a formal review of an MPNP decision on your application. For details visit MPNP Resources: Appealing MPNP decisions.

Warning: Manitoba's Worker Recruitment and Protection Act makes it illegal for immigration representatives, recruiters or anyone else to charge foreign workers or future immigrants for assistance in seeking or finding a job in Manitoba. (Any fees are paid by the employer.)
Comments